NY I82597 June 5, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 9503.70.0000 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a Mesh Bag With Beach Toys from China. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated May 22, 2002, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted, Style #204020414, Mesh Bag With Beach Toys, consists of a set of plastic toys (4 small sand castle molds, 1 fish shaped mold, 1 hand rake, 1 scoop shovel, and 1 pail) designed for a child’s use at the beach. The toys will be sold with a nylon mesh bag that measures approximately 12 inches in height x 5-1/2 inches in width x 17 inches in length. The mesh bag has two nylon strap handles, but no type of closures. The nylon mesh bag, although sold with the set, is not normal or usual packing for the set. The bag is of a kind designed to contain sundry personal effects (not just toys) and will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the nylon mesh bag of Style #204020414, Mesh Bag With Beach Toys, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the beach toys of Style #204020414, Mesh Bag With Beach Toys, will be 9503.70.0000, HTS, which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division