NY I81670 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated May 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F02-75-052 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, a back vent and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to mid calf. The applicable subheading for style F02-75-052 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style F02-75-052 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division