NY I81450 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I81450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Robert Lum Modern Technologies Group, Inc. #1 MTG Way @ Reeves station Rd. Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated May 8, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a tube sock composed of knit 65% acrylic and 35% polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for the tube socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose…socks…Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8 % ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the socks are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division