NY I81127 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I81127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, ME 04092 RE: The tariff classification of shower accessories from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are stainless steel items designed to be attached to the top of a shower door. The Homestraighttm Shower Hooks (Model # SH8002) are hooks that clip onto the top of the door to hang a towel or loofah. The Homestraighttm Shower Bar (Model # SH8003) provides an inside and an outside towel bar. The applicable subheading for these two products will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free. The Homestraighttm Shower Shelf sits on top of the sliding shower door to provide more space for shampoo or soap. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sanitary ware of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division