NY I81095 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style PP 245876, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the collar, sleeves, back and portions of the front panel of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Portions of the two front panels consist of jersey knit fabric with 100% polyester faux suede overlays. The garment also features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn-up cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a faux suede fabric belt. The essential character of the cardigan is given by the 2x2 ribbed knit fabric of the collar, sleeves, back and portions of the front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division