NY I80873 May 2, 2002 CLA-2:70:RR:NC:2:226 I80873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. JoAnn Benson Polardreams International Ltd. 1948 Highway 1 North Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of two framed glass wall mirrors plus attached shelf and drawers from China Dear Ms. Benson: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting two framed glass wall mirrors with attached shelves and drawers was submitted with your ruling request. Item number “LF1120/1541MR” is a large rectangular-shaped glass wall mirror in a wooden frame. You indicated in your letter that item number “LF1121/1541MR” is the identical mirror but will come in a different wood and/or color. Each wooden framed mirror is attached to a wooden shelf and two wooden drawers. The item is designed for bathroom use. You stated in your letter that the outside dimensions of the mirror unit are 32 11/16 inches in height by 20 11/16 inches in width by 5 7/8 inches in depth. The dimensions of the reflecting surface are 36 cm across the widest part left to right and 47.5 cm across the widest depth from top to bottom. The applicable subheading for the two products will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division