NY I80808 April 23, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I80808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Kelly O’Neill All-Ways Forwarding Int’l, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Suite 300 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from China. Dear Mr. O’Neill: In your letter dated April 16, 2002, on behalf of Flexo Craft, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a duffel bag. The sample submitted is identified as a “Side Drawstring Bag”. The item is essentially a duffel bag made up to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for clothing or personal effects. It is wholly made up of non-woven textile materials of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division