NY I80179 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I80179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.1000 Mr. Eamon M. Wentzel Import Specialist D-Link Systems, Inc. Product Management Department 53 Discovery Drive Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of a Cable Modem from Taiwan Dear Mr. Wentzel: In your letter dated March 28,2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Cable Modem Model DCM-200. It is designed and operates as an adapter device between cable television lines and a computer or computer network. It interfaces to the computer or computer network through either an Ethernet Port or an USB Port. The DSC-200 Cable Modem does not have an organic capacity to dial up or use a telephone line. Also, it has no handset capability for communication and is not capable of having a handset. The sole function of the DCM-200 according to your letter is as an adapter device between computers or computer networks and the Cable Television line. The applicable subheading for the Cable Modem will be 8517.50.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy: apparatus for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Modems, of a kind used with data processing machines of heading 8471.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division