NY I80018 April 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I80018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 192211 is a men’s lined and insulated half-fingered glove. A camouflage-printed man-made flocked woven fabric comprises the complete backside including the thumb and a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The palmside is made of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a slit across the palmside thumb which allows the wearer to expose their thumb, a leather reinforcement at the center of the palm which extends to a forefinger and middle finger hems, a knitted cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 191211, 193211, 194211 and 197211. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 192201 is a men’s gunn-cut glove with a palmside made of a woven polyester fabric and a backside made of a camouflage-printed man-made flocked woven fabric. The upper half of the palmside forefinger is made of a knitted spandex fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends to the thumb, leather reinforcements on the fingertips of the pinky and two middle fingers, a hook and clasp, and a knitted cuff. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 191201, 193201, 194201 and 197201. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division