NY H89912 April 8, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 H89912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The Tariff Classification of Extension Cords from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples as well as brochures of extension cords were submitted for classification: W14G3616- set of 3 indoor extension cords (6’, 9’, 15’)- Black W13G5098- set of 3 indoor extension cords (6’, 9’, 15’)- White W14G4327- 40’ outdoor extension cord- Black W14G4968- 40’ outdoor extension cord- White W14G4784- 3 outlet 20’ outdoor extension cord W14G4399- Christmas Tree Light extension cord These extension cords contain a polarized plug at one end and a polarized outlet or outlets at the other end and are rated at 125 volts. The applicable subheading for the extension cords will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division