NY H89405 March 21, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H89405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. JoAnn Benson Polardreams International Ltd. 1948 Highway 1 North Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass wall mirror from China Dear Ms. Benson: In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “LF527/SPL00815MR Oval”, is a large oval glass wall mirror in a wooden frame. The wooden framed mirror features a wooden shelf and two wooden drawers. The item is designed for bathroom use. You indicated in your letter that the outside dimensions of the mirror unit is 31 15/16 inches in height by 21 ¼ inches in width by 6 3/16 inches in depth. The dimensions of the reflecting surface is 40.95 cm across at the widest part of the oval left to right and 48.8 cm across at the widest depth from top to bottom. The applicable subheading for the framed glass wall mirror will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The framed glass wall mirror is not subject to quota and/or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division