NY H88671 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H88671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 2-626-97 is a lined and insulated woman’s glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a vinyl-coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, and padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven fabric material. Style 2-628-97 is a lined and insulated woman’s glove constructed with a palmside from the base of the fingers to the gauntlet bottom, fourchettes and the majority of the backside constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The palmside fingers are constructed of a vinyl-coated fabric. The glove has three nylon fabric inserts on the backside. The glove features a vinyl-coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding on the backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, a drawstring tightener at the gauntlet bottom and padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven fabric material. The applicable subheading for styles 2-626-97 and 2-628-97 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division