NY H88561 March 4, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H88561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 32001 is an insulated and lined men’s glove with the palmside fingers made of pigskin leather, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a leather partial overlay reinforce on the palm which extends to the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a vented gauntlet cuff with fabric trim and fourchettes. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 32002. The cumulation of features on the gloves shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the outershell woven fabric material. The applicable subheading for styles 32001 and 32002 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division