NY H88062 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H88062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.8010 Mr. Ed Scott Emery Customs Brokers 5337A N.E. Courier Court Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of a wall light fixture from China. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of Rejuvenation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a household porcelain wall light fixture, model number W733, that measures about 6 inches in height with a maximum width of 4 ¼ inches. Its top portion serves as a bracket that possesses a circular channel with the appropriate hardware for securing the lampshade, as well as an electrical socket with interior metal sleeve. Its posterior has electrical wiring for connection purposes, in addition to the necessary hardware for attaching the fixture to the wall. There is also a nonfunctional metal knob situated beneath the bracket. The applicable subheading for the porcelain wall light fixture will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…of other than base metal, household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division