NY H87708 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. P. O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a banner from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a three-piece “Rose of Sharon Religious Banner,” item number W80I0053. It is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The top has been folded over and sewn to make a sleeve through which a pole can be inserted. At the bottom is a textile tassel trimming. Shown on the front of the centerpiece is an appliqued design of a rose. The left piece has the appliqued words “Rose of” and the right has the word “Sharon.” The applicable subheading for the banner will be 6307.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division