PD H87681 March 13, 2002 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 Attention: John B. Pellegrini RE: The tariff classification of man-made ski gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The gloves provided will be returned as requested. You submitted three samples representing six styles of men’s ski gloves, identified as style #’s 32001, 32002, 42005, 42006, 42007, and 42008, for our examination. You state that “32001 and 32002 are identical but for color, as are 42005 and 42006, and 42007 and 42008.” They are further described as follows: Style #’s 32001 & 32002 – Full-fingered glove with an outer shell made from woven nylon fabric, except for the palm-side of the fingers, which are leather. It incorporates a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist, and a leather palm/thumb reinforcement patch. Style #’s 42005 & 42006 – Full-fingered glove with an outer shell made from woven nylon fabric, except for the palm-side of the fingers, which are leather. It incorporates a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation and an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding over the knuckle area. Other features include a closed zippered vent over the back of the extended gauntlet, a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist, and a leather palm/thumb reinforcement patch. -2- Style #’s 42005 & 42006 – Full-fingered glove with an outer shell made from woven nylon fabric, except for the palm-side of the fingers, which are leather. It incorporates a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation and an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding over the knuckle area. Other features include an adjustable hook and loop strap over the back of an elasticized wrist, a rib knit inner cuff, and a hook and clasp. The palm/thumb reinforcement patch and knuckle overlay strip are leather. Each of the gloves and mittens examined show a design for use in the sport of alpine skiing and the essential character is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for style #’s 32001, 32002, 42005, 42006, 42007, and 42008 gloves, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts… The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.