NY H87254 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H87254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 9703005 is a lined and insulated girls’ glove constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, and padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The cumulation of features on the glow show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven fabric material. The applicable subheading for style 9703005 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division