PD H86978 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 Attention: John B. Pellegrini RE: The tariff classification of man-made ski gloves and mittens from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The glove and mitten provided will be returned as requested. You submitted samples representing three styles of girls’ ski gloves and mittens, identified as style #’s 9702010, 9703003, and 9602010, for our examination. They are further described as follows: Style #’s 9702010 & 9703003 – Full-fingered glove with an outer shell made from woven nylon fabric and a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include a zippered closed vent on the back of the extended gauntlet, hook and clasp, elasticized wrist, and a fabric-backed vinyl palm/thumb reinforcement patch. Style # 9602010 – Mitten with an outer shell made from woven nylon fabric and a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation and a waterproof insert. There is an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding over the knuckle area and a combination of additional foam sheeting or fiberfill inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include a zippered closed vent on the back of the extended gauntlet, hook and clasp, elasticized wrist, and a fabric-backed vinyl palm/thumb reinforcement patch. -2- Each of the gloves and mittens examined show a design for use in the sport of alpine skiing and the essential character is imparted by the textile shell. The applicable subheading for style #’s 9702010, 9703003, and 9602010 girls’ gloves and mittens, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts… The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnick at 646-7333-3054. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.