NY H86739 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H86739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6790 Ms. Nancy J. Mulholland – Import Manager W.F. Whelan Co., International Terminal P.O. Box 42422 Detroit Metro Airport Detroit, Michigan 48242 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Terminal Blade from China Dear Mr. Bisbikis: In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and technical drawings of a motor vehicle Terminal Blade. You state that the Terminal Blade is a component part of the automatic transmission shift cable for Daimler Chrysler vehicles. It provides a crimp on termination for standard flexible cable and a slotted adjustment feature to compensate for vehicle build variation. The applicable subheading for the Terminal Blade will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This duty rate will remain unchanged in 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division