NY L87950 October 24, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 L87950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6790 Ms. Teri Berlant Customs Compliance Executive GKN Freight Services, Inc. 555 Lucy Garrett Road Roxboro, NC 27574 RE: The tariff classification of Fixed Inner Races for automotive CV joints. Dear Ms. Berlant: In your letter dated September 30, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are fixed inner races that are used in the manufacture of automotive CV joints. The CV joint is comprised of an outer race and an inner race with balls interposed between them. Your part numbers are: 225-0317 227-0446 We are using U.S. Customs Headquarters Ruling 964456 as a guide for classification. The applicable subheading for the two models of inner races will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories: Other: Other parts for power trains: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division