NY R04117 June 28, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R04117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6790 Ms. Ann E. Broker Icap Consultant Supply Chain Solutions P.O. Box 88197 Kentwood MI 49588 RE: The tariff classification of automotive gear shift levers from China. Dear Ms. Broker: In your letter dated June 5, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a completed casting which is an automotive gear shift lever. The applicable subheading for the automotive gear shift lever will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts of power trains: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division