NY H86701 January 22, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Mathews C. Herring Vice President- Import Services Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc. 5389 C.V. Jackson Road Suite 1 New River Valley Airport Dublin, Virginia 24084 RE: The tariff classification of waist belt bags from China Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated December 16, 201 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Fei Da Trading, Inc. The sample submitted, described as a waist pack (Model No. THW-30070(B)), is a belt bag of woven micro fibre. The bag has two zippered closures in the front for two storage pockets and a zippered closure on the top for a rear pocket. It also has two small zippered pockets, one on each side of the main bag. The bag measures approximately 14 ½” in width by 7 ½” in height. An adjustable woven nylon waist strap with a tuck lock is permanently attached to both sides of the bag. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the waist belt bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-341. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division