NY H86161 December 28, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. W.C. Fortenberry, Import Manager C/o Star International, Inc. 1123 Grandview Drive South San Francisco, CA. 94080 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Mr. W.C. Fortenberry: In your letter dated December 12th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a tote bag has been submitted. The sample is a small double handle tote bag wholly of spunbound polypropolyne textile materials. The bag is unlined. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile material, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem for 2001and 18.1% for 2002. Goods classified in tariff number 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division