NY H84385 August 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H84385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated July 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample style 01-363 is a headband composed of terry cloth knit 70% cotton/25% polyester/ 5% elastic fabric. The item measures approximately 3” in with a knot at the center. The headband is used to hold the hair back and will be used in the beauty industry. The applicable subheading for the headband, style 01-363 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. There are no quota restraints or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division