NY H83914 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H83914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. William M. Stringfield William M. Stringfield 249 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 1008 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting/fishing vest from China. Dear Mr. Stringfield: In your letter dated July 27, 2001, on behalf of Asean Logistics, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style FHB 659 is a unisex hunting/fishing vest composed of woven nylon fabric with adjustable straps, game pouch at the back and a zippered pouch at the front. The applicable subheading for the hunting/fishing vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Vests: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. Style FHB 659 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division