NY H83806 August 15, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 H83806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.3500; 5808.90.0010 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of five decorative trimming type products, from China. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated July 16, 2001, on behalf of William E. Wright, West Warren, MA, you requested a classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles 6015693, 604672J, 604646, 605668 and 606408, respectively. The first item, style 605668, white in color, consists of a narrow width material (about 1/2") which consists of a woven material which has sewn into it a gimped cord like piping. This material is stated to be composed of 76% polyester and 24% cotton, by weight respectively. The second item, style 6015693, is a material that consists of a 3-ply “S” twist cord with each ply composed of 2 individual “Z” twist plies. The results of the S and Z twist combination imparts a “braid effect” to the twisted cord. This cord is composed of 52% viscose and 48% unspecified mixed fibers (believed to be all of man-made fibers), by weight, respectively. We do not, however, have enough information to respond to your inquiry concerning three of the products for which you seek classification. Specifically, with respect to styles 604646 and 604672J, we need to know the fiber content of the gray knit stitches. Additionally, with respect to style 604672J, we also need to know how the metallized yarns were inserted into the knit stitches. With respect to style 606408, we need to know the kind of machine on which this product was formed. The applicable subheading for style 605668 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … ornamental trimming in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, … of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 6015693 will be 5607.50.3500, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided … of other synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited. The duty rate is 22.2 cents/kg plus 12.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 605668 and 6015693 fall within textile category designations 229 and 201, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The samples not ruled on will be retained by this office to prevent their possible loss in the mail. Please make reference to this file number (H83806) when resubmitting the required information. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085 or NIS Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division