NY H83515 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H83515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Mr. Alex Castellon R.L. Swearer Co., Inc. 115 Mc Laughin Rd. Moon Twp., PA 15108 RE: The tariff classification of headband from China. Dear Mr. Castellon: In your letter dated July 10, 2001, on behalf of James Vincent Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a headband composed of knit man-made fiber fabric with plastic discs to add sparkle. The headband measures approximately 2” wide and is used to hold the hair back and hold a sleep wig in place. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division