NY H83464 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.22.8050 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd. Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated July 6th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of TYCS Toys on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request consist of a handbag and a tote bag, both of which have an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The tote bag is lined on the interior and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a snap closure and two carry handles are attached to the bag. The handbag consists of a lined compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a drawstring closure. A shoulder strap that can be worn over one shoulder or both is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with strap…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. These products fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division