NY H83329 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a travel/tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated July 5th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Fold-Up Tote” bag. The item is a tote/travel bag that measures approximately 12.5” x 19” x 7.5” and is made of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior of the bag consists of a single, unlined compartment that is secured by a full-width zippered closure. A self-material zippered utility bag is permanently attached to the interior side of the bag by means of a strip of fabric that is sewn into the side of the bag. Two shoulder straps are sewn to the top exterior of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division