NY H83297 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style HL37783 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 53 percent polyester, 43 percent wool and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, a full lining, two front pockets and a full front opening secured by four buttons beneath a placket. The jacket extends from the shoulders to just above the knee. You have indicated that the jacket will be sold with two styles of coordinating pants and skirts of the same fabrication. The applicable subheading for style HL37783 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style HL37783 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division