NY H83046 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 2nd, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted is identified as “Leopard Print Travel Bag”, PP#225132. The item is a traveling bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects as well as the small personal effects commonly carried in a handbag. It is made up of textile material of man-made fibers, which simulates an animal fur. The exterior dimensions are 13.5” x 11” x7”. It has a full width 24” zipper closure, which extends from the bottom of each side, has dual sliders and is designed to open similar to a bowling bag. The bag has two leatherette carrying straps. The interior of the bag consists of a single full compartment with a zippered security pocket and one open organizer pouch. The bottom has a stiffener of plastic sheeting and four plastic feet that permit the bag to be stood on the floor. The exterior front has one zippered full width pocket which is approximately 7’ deep. Style PP 3225132, “Leopard Travel Bag”, is designed to contain clothing and other personal effects, which includes articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, during travel. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.9.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division