NY H82944 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Francis A. Keegan Amco Customs Brokerage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 264 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a sunshade from China. Dear Mr. Keegan: In your letter dated June 21, 2001, on behalf of Product Concepts Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pop-up sunshade. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together and then sewn over a spring rod to form a sunshade that offers protection from the wind, and sun. It is dome shaped with three sides and a floor. When not in use it is coiled into a flat disc shape and stored in a plastic sheeting material zippered bag. The applicable subheading for the sunshade will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fiber: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The sunshade falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division