NY H82869 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H82869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. T.L. McCracken Vice President R.J. McCracken & Son Inc. 5345 44th St. S.E. Grand Rapids, MI 49512 RE: The tariff classification of hunting blind from China. Dear Mr. McCracken: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a picture of the Jakehouse Hunting Blind. It is designed for the sport of hunting. A hunter sits in it while waiting for prey to come into view. It has no floor, no roof, and is cylindrical in shape with a light gauge steel frame composed of three rings around which the textile is fitted. The rings can be collapsed and twisted so that the entire item can be carried in a ten-inch pouch. The entire item weighs less than two pounds. It is made of nylon and is not waterproof. The textile portion has a hole through which the hunter sticks his head and arms from a sitting position. When assembled for use it visually resembles an oil drum lying on its side. It has stakes and ropes in case of strong winds. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of Synthetic fibers: Other, other. The general rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division