NY H82067 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9403.80.3030 Mr. Stephen Shen EcoCom, Inc. 377 Route 17 South, Suite 688 Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 07604 RE: The tariff classification of organizers and a laundry hamper from China. Dear Mr. Shen: In your letter dated May 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are shoe organizers, item numbers 112T and 142T, a sweater organizer, item number 8473-285TW and a laundry hamper, item number 8473-349T. Item number 112T is an accordion-like organizer with the sides and back made of open-work knit fabric. The shelves are constructed of woven fabric. It features 10 compartments for shoes. At the top is a hook and loop closure for attachment to the closet rod. Item number 142T is made of a woven fabric panel with opened pockets on one side. Twenty-four pockets are made of open-work knit fabric and two pockets are constructed of woven fabric. Item number 8473-285TW is an accordion-like sweater organizer with the sides and back made of open-work knit fabric. The shelves are constructed of woven fabric. It features eight compartments. At the top is a hook and loop closure for attachment to the closet rod. Item number 8473-349T is a floor standing laundry hamper. It is made of open-work knit fabric with woven fabric sewn around the top edges. A metal frame and poles support it. The applicable subheading for item numbers 112T, 142T and 8473-285TW will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 8473-349 will be 9403.80.3030, HTS, which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials . . . Other: household. The rate of duty will be free This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division