NY R04795 September 7, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3030 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo magazine rack from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The magazine rack (Item Number A038QA00010) is composed of bamboo with a steel wire frame. The magazine rack is 12 inches in width by 9 inches in depth by 11.5 inches in height. The racks are floor-standing and are available in either natural or light green color. The applicable subheading for the magazine rack will be 9403.80.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including osier, bamboo or similar materials: of cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, other: household. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division