NY H81884 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H81884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Darlin Heidrich Imaginair, Inc. 1225 Karl Court Wauconda, IL 60084-1098 RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Heidrich: In your letter dated June 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample is a travel set consisting of a fitted textile zippered case measuring approximately 7 ¾” x 5 ¼” x 1 ¼” containing the following: 1 mirror with a stand 1 plastic comb 1 folding plastic toothbrush 1 lint remover 1 combination screwdriver/nail file/knife 1 metal cuticle pusher 1 nail clipper 1 toenail clipper 1 razor 4 razor cartridges 1 sewing kit comprised of 6 different colored threads on a card, 4 buttons and 2 safety pins, packed in a clear plastic pouch. The applicable subheading for travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division