NY H81723 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Gary Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 75 Maiden Lane, Suite #903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated May 25th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Bijoux International Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #630331. The item is a travel bag made of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. A drawstring closure secures the top opening and two carry straps are permanently attached to the bag. Two pockets secured by a hook and loop closure are incorporated on the front exterior of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division