NY H81401 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218 Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag and garment bag from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated May 25th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Glopack Inc. on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are identified as “non woven suit bag of polyproplene” and “non woven shopping bag of polyproplene”. The items consist of a travel bag and a garment bag, both of which have an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The travel bag consists of a single compartment that is reinforced on the bottom with a piece of cardboard. The top opening is not secured and two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. The garment bag is capable of reuse and is of substantial construction. The center opening is secured by a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division