NY H80640 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H80640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a shelf mirror with hooks from China. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a wooden shelf with five metal hooks beneath the shelf and three mirrors placed side by side above the shelf. The item number is 772-7198. The entire item measures 37 inches by 4 5/8 inches by 18 ½ inches [94 cm. x 11.7 cm. x 47 cm.] The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division