NY H80589 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Robin Merritt HearthSong 170 Professional Center Drive Rohnert park, CA 94928 RE: The tariff classification of a “Ladybug Play Tent” from China. Dear Ms. Merritt: In your letter dated April 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Ladybug Play Tent,” item number 14849. It is made of 100 percent polyester woven taffeta fabric panels and mesh fabric panels. The panels are sewn together and designed to resemble a ladybug. The tent features two windows with roll up flaps and 2 entrances. One entrance is a zippered mesh door covered with a roll down flap which is secured with squares of hook and loop fasteners. The second entrance is an attachable tunnel entrance. The tent is supported with plastic poles. The tent measures approximately 63” x 63” x 51”. The applicable subheading for the “Ladybug Play Tent” will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tent: Of synthetic Fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division