NY H80563 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 10th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Active Survival Kit,” #PP222403. The item is a traveling bag for toiletries and other personal effects. The exterior surface is of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior of the bag has three compartments on the rear wall for lotion bottles or other sundries, and an open compartment. The interior of the front flap has a metal hook from which to hang the bag, and two zippered pockets. The front flap secures the top opening of the bag by means of a zipper. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division