NY H80254 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H80254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000 Mr. Aamir Bandukda Star Investment and trading L.L.C. 9909 West Rosevelt Rd., Suite 204-A Westchester, IL 60154 RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls from China. Dear Mr. Bandukda: In your letter dated April 24, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are disposable coveralls composed of 100% polypropylene non-woven spunbonded fabric. Style 1 has a full front zipper closure, collar and elastic on the waist, cuffs and ankles. Style 2 has a full front zipper closure, attached shoes covers and elastic on the cuffs and attached hood. Although you have not yet determined the garments’ uses, the coveralls design features, namely the elasticized hood, elasticized wrist cuffs, elasticized ankle cuffs or attached shoe covers, are the characteristics associated with garments designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories, and contaminated areas. The applicable subheading for the disposable coveralls, styles 1 and 2 will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas.” The duty rate will be 1.9% ad valorem. There are no quota restraints or visa requirements for this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division