NY G89485 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Taiwan or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated April 5, 2001, on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 68205, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that consists of more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment is constructed from 45% acrylic, 45% polyester, 10% mohair, knit fabric with a woven inner lining that covers the full body and the sleeves. The garment features permanently sewn inside shoulder pads; inside facing at the shoulder seams and at the front placket; stitching at the buttonholes; a notched-lapel collar; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.7% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division