N294282 March 13, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Krisanne Fischer c/o Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive Mail Code 232 West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blazer from China Dear Ms. Fischer: In your letter dated February 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item # S 17996, is a woman’s blazer constructed from 88 percent polyester and 12 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment has seven panels, of which two are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a notched lapel collar with self-fabric facing, a full front opening with two button closures, two front patch pockets below the waist, long finished sleeves, and a straight bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for item # S 17996 will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s suit-type jackets, blazers,… knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division