N178478 August 12, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated August 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ingenious Designs, a wholly owned subsidiary of HSNi. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style J12420A is a “Serena Williams Signature Statement” label women’s tailored suit-type jacket constructed of a 70% polyester 25% rayon 5% spandex ponte knitted fabric. The tailored jacket has more than three panels, two of which are at the front, sewn together lengthwise. A ruffled double layer self fabric comprises the fold over collar which extends down the outer edges of the front panels and across the garment bottom. Additional features include a v-shaped neckline, a full front opening with four fabric covered hook and eye closures, princess seams on the front panels, and hemmed long sleeves. Interlining is found at the inside placket and on the inside half moon panel at the rear neckline area. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division