NY G89371 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G89371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Jefferson Y. Zhu Apple Alum. (USA) Corp. 22 Rio Vista Dr. Allendale, NJ 07401 RE: The tariff classification of an a desulfurizing reagent from China. Dear Mr. Jefferson: In your letter dated March 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a desulfurizing reagent which you have stated will be used in the steel industry. The reagent is composed of 80-92 percent magnesium and 8-20 percent calcium quicklime. The applicable subheading for the kit will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division