NY F84432 July 24, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F84432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Ms. Jessica Wright Tower Group International 6730 Middlebelt Rd. Romulus, MI 48174-2039 RE: The tariff classification of DNA/RNA Specimens. Dear Ms. Wright: In your letter dated March 8, 2000, on behalf of your client Genomic Solutions Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for DNA/RNA specimens which you have stated will be used in preparation of DNA microarrays for research purposes. The purified DNA fragments contain specific, discrete fragments (1-5 micrograms), frozen in an inert buffer solution (50% dimethyl sulfoxide, 50% water). The RNA samples contain 50-100 micrograms of the sample in total mass, frozen in a buffer solution (containing 70% ethanol, 30% water) containing .3 M sodium acetate. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division