NY H83537 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H83537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Ms. Sheri L. Breit Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage 317 S. Isis Ave., Suite 201 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of “Oculax Acupoint Patch” from China. Dear Ms. Breit: In your letter dated July 12, 2001, on behalf of your client 3T Manufacturing (USA), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Oculax Acupoint Patch” which you have stated is an herbal eye patch placed on acupoints on the face to help alleviate eye fatigue. The chemical components consist of the following: ligusticum, salvia root, tangkuei, chrysanthemum, and polyacrylic adhesive. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division