NY G89344 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G89344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an electric carving knife from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an electric carving knife of the type used in the household. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division