NY G89215 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G89215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated April 11, 2001, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1142969, is a woman’s hip-length padded sleeveless jacket. The garment is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 85% polyester/15% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The padded sleeveless jacket has a round front neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two front inseam pockets that are trimmed with plastic, plastic on each side of the front placket along the zipper opening, two side seam vents and a hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman’s or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: padded sleeveless jackets: other. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division